Loading... Please wait...

JYT
       
calendar

Agenda

Click here to download a printable .pdf version of agenda

*Agenda Subject to Change.

Friday, April 12, 2013
Time   Description
7:00-8:00 AM   Registration & Breakfast
8:00-8:05   Special Performance from White-House renowned Savoy Elementary School!
8:05-8:15   Gayle Wood, HOPE Foundation - Getting Started
8:15-8:30   Alan Blankstein, HOPE Foundation - Restoring HOPE
8:30-9:30   Deb Delisle,Department of Education - School Improvement : Moving Forward with What We Know
9:30-10:35  

Panel Discussion - Moderator, Lew Smith, National Principals Leadership Institute
Warren Simmons, Annenberg Institute for School Reform
Dr. Kyla Wahlstrom, University of Minnesota
Larry Leverett, Panasonic Foundation
Marcus Newsome, Chesterfield County Public Schools

Leading School Improvement and Transformation: What gets in the Way?

10:35-10:50   Break
10:50-12:00 PM
Breakout Sessions
  Michael Haggen, East Baton Rouge Parish School System & Derrick Mitchell, St. Louis Public Schools-Vashon High School - Creating Sustainability with Highly Effective Teaching and Learning
  Carlas McCauley, US Department of Education- An Overview of What is Happening Nationally
  Lew Smith, National Principals Leadership Institute & Jann Coles - Overcoming Obstacles to Reform
  Carol Farrar, Hope Foundation Consultant - Building a Dynamic System for Teacher Leadership and Improved Student Achievement
12:00-1:15   Lunch
1:15-2:30 PM
Breakout Sessions
  Michael Haggen, East Baton Rouge Parish School System & Derrick Mitchell, St. Louis Public Schools-Vashon High School - Creating Sustainability with Highly Effective Teaching and Learning
  Warren Simmons, Annenberg Institute for School Reform- The District & Community Role in Sustainable School Transformation
  Lew Smith, National Principals Leadership Institute & Jann Coles - Overcoming Obstacles to Reform
  Kristin DeWitte, Quil Ceda Elementary School and Arden Watson, Marysville Education Association - Organizing for School Change: Creating Educator Driven School Improvement Using Data, Collaboration and Culture
2:30-2:45   Break
2:45-3:00   Gayle Wood, HOPE Foundation - Process Breakout FNO Rubric
3:00-4:00  

Panel Discussion - Moderator, Jo Anderson, Jr. , Department of Education and Charlie Rose, Drinker, Biddle & Reath LLP
Steve Smith, Providence Teachers Union
to Dr. Susan Lusi, Superintendent of Schools, Providence, RI
Arden Watson, Marysville Education Association
Kristin DeWitte,Quil Ceda Elementary School
Using Labor Management Collaboration to Turn Around Struggling Schools

4:00-4:15   Closing Remarks, Homework, Social Instructions - Gayle Wood, HOPE Foundation
4:15   Informal Social Networking Time Immediately Following
     
Saturday, April 13, 2013
7:00 AM   Registration & Breakfast
8:00-8:20   Gayle Wood, HOPE Foundation - Welcome
8:20-9:45   Alan Blankstein,HOPE Foundation - Failure Is Not an Option®: Six Principles for Advancing Student Achievement in Highly Effective Schools
9:45-9:50   Gayle Wood, HOPE Foundation - Instructions for Breakouts, team planning time, book signing and break
9:50-10:15   Break & Book Signing with Alan Blankstein
10:15-11:30
Breakout Sessions
  Chemay Morales-James and Dr. Maria Hernandez, NYU Metropolitan Center for Urban Education - Critical levels of School Change: Transforming Equity in Schools
  Benjamin Waxman, Center for Educational Innovation & Arnette Crocker, Women's Academy of Excellence - WAE (Women's Academy of Excellence) Teaches the Way
  Carol Foster, Savoy Elementary School - Swinging the Arts Into A's for All Students
  Moderator, Roxanne Dove, NEA Education Support Professionals Department
Dr. Glade Montgomery, LaPorte Community School Corporation
Donna Nielsen, NEA ESP Member, LaPorte, Indiana
Nora Howley, NEA Health Information Network

Keeping Kids Safe: It's Everyone's Job
11:30-12:45 PM   Lunch / Team Time Activity / Andy Hargreaves Book Signing
12:45-1:00   Reconvene and provide team processing of AM and breakout, action planning - Gayle Wood, HOPE Foundation
1:00-1:50   Andy Hargreaves, Boston College, Lynch School of Education - Sustainability
1:50-3:00   VIP Panel
Moderator Sharon Robinson, American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
Dennis Van Roekel, National Education Association
Francine Lawrence
, American Federation of Teachers
Student Achievement and the Role of the Union. Panel Discussion
3:00   Gayle Wood, HOPE Foundation - Closing Remarks, Homework, Social Instructions
3:15   End Session